Establishment of monitoring system of the gene-expression both of the host legume and its microsymbiont.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Mikiko (2003)  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00107856)
内海 俊樹 (2001-2002)  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20193881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50305108)
UCHIUMI Toshiki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20193881)
阿部 美紀子  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (00107856)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssymbiotic hemoglobin / non-symbiotic hemoglobin / leghemoglobin / Lotus japonicus / promoter / transformation / hairly root / GFP / アレイ
Research Abstract
Lotus japonicus is a promising model legume for studying molecular interactions in symbiotic nitrogen fixation and whole genome sequence of microsymbiont of Lotus japonicus, Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099, is known. Transcriptional profiles of whole genome of M. loti revealed that the symbiosis island (611 kb region on the chromosome) functions as clustered expression islands to support symbiotic nitrogen fixation. A gene disruption of 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate deaminase, which is highly up-regulated in bacteroid (symbiotic state of rhizobia), decreased competitiveness on nodule formation. This suggests that disruption of highly expressed genes is a useful strategy for exploring novel gene functions in symbiosis.
A fusion gene of promoter region of a symbiotic hemoglobin gene (LjLb3) of L. japonicus and the structural gene of GFP was constructed and introduced into L. japonicus mediated by Agrobacterum tumefaciens or A. rhizogenes. Inoculation of M. loti to transgenic plants roots and hairy roots resulted in normal nodule formation. The expression of the fusion gene was confirmed by RT-PCR and GFP-expression could be observed by fluorescent microscopy during nodulation process. Interestingly, fluorescent cells were scattered on the surface of the roots after a few hours later of rhizobial inoculation. Using transgenic plants and transgenic hairy roots, quantitative observation of host plant cells that responding to rhizobia could be performed.