Evolution of photosynthetic oxygen-evolving system from the structure and function of extrinsic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ENAMI Isao  Tokyo Univ. of Sci. Dept. of Biol. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40084305)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsExtrinsic protein / 33 kDa protein / Evolution / Oxygen evolution / Cleavage sites / Chemical modification / Positive charge / Structure / 33kDa蛋白 / 酸素発生系 / プロテアーゼ切断部位 / リジン / 光合成 / プロテアーゼ処理 / 蛋白の構造
Research Abstract
(1) The psbO gene encoding the extrinsic 33 kDa protein of oxygen-evolving photosystem II (PSII) complex was cloned and sequenced from a red alga, Cyanidium caldarium. (2) The cleavage sites of the 33kDa protein by chymotrypsin or V8 protease were determined and compared among a cyanobacterium (Synechococcus elongatus), a euglena (Euglena gracilis), a green alga (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) and two higher plants (Spinacia oleracea and Oryza sativa). The cleavage sites by chymotrypsin were at 156F and 190F for the cyanobacterium, 159M, 160F and 192L for red alga, 11Y and 151F for euglena, 10Y and 150F for green alga, and 16Y for apinach, respectively. The cleavage sites by V8 protease were at 181E(cyanobacterium), 182E and 195E (red alga), 13E, 67E, 69E, 153D and 181E (euglena), 176E and 180E (green alga), and 18E or 19E (higher plants). In terms of the cleavage sites, the structure of the 33 kDa protein can be divided into three major groups: Cyanobacterial and red algal-type has cleavage sites at residues around 156-195, higher plant-type at residues 16-19, and euglena and green algal-type at residues of both cyanobacterial and higher plant-types