Stabilization of the Mn cluster by Y_D tyrosine in oxygen evolving complex of photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ONO Takaaki  RIKEN, Laboratory for Photo-Biology, Team Leader, 光生物研究チーム, チームリーダー (10175268)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphotosynthesis / photosystem II / oxygen evolution / tyrosine D / manganese cluster / Chlamydomonas / D2 protein / green alga / 光化学系 / 酸素電極 / クラミドモナス / Y_Dチロシン / FTIR / ESR / 部位特異変異 / TDチロシン
Research Abstract
Function of a redox active Y_D tyrosine residue in photosystem II has been studied by the use of the unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, in which the tyrosine for Y_D (the 160th tyrosine of the D2 protein) was replaced by phenylalanine by site-directed mutagenesis using His-tagged psbD plasmid. The processes of S state transition in photosynthetic oxygen evolution was monitored by analyzing the flash-induced oxygen evolution using a home-made high sensitive Joliot-type O_2 electrode, which enable us to measure the flash O_2 pattern of cultured algal cells directly without further condensation. In the mutant cells, no fast component was detected in the dark decay from O_2 to S_1 but slow decaying component was normal as compared with the wild-type cells, indicating the direct involvement of Y_D tyrosine in the fast decaying process. The flash O_2 pattern did not change even after prolonged dark incubation, indicating that Y_D does not contribute the redox equilibration between S_1 and S_0. Therefore, higher stability of S_1 than S_0 is predominantly ascribed to their thermodynamic natures.Furthermore, the absence of Y_D tyrosine did not affect the O_2 capability after long dark incubation. The results show that Y_D is not involved in the stability of The Mn cluster in the dark. In fact, PS II cores with high O_2 activity were prepared from the mutants by means of Ni-affinity column chromatography. This preparation is useful for the physicochemical studies, including ESR and FTIR, on photosystem II.