Analysis of transient expression of estrogen receptor in the newborn rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  Yokohama City University Graduate School of Integrated Science, Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (20076996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 光男  横浜市立大学, 総合理学研究科, 助教授 (10328635)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEstrogen receptor / Transient expression / Facial nucleus / Auditory cortex / Neuropeptides / Hippocampal pyramidal cells / Motor neurons / Development and differentiation / 後耳介筋 / 大脳皮質視覚野 / 新生仔 / カルレチニン
Research Abstract
We have found that estrogen receptor (ER) alpha is expressed transiently in the facial nucleus and in the primary auditory cortex of new born rats. However, biological meaning of this expression is still left unexplained. Using TUNEL method, we failed to detect any apoptotic signals in the facial nucleus of fetal to newborn rats between 16 days after conception (FE16) and 11days after birth (PN11). Thus, it is suggested that the cells expressing ER alpha are not those die early in the life. On the other hand, the birth date of the ER alpha positive cells was estimated by giving BrdU to pregnant mothers followed by immunohistochemical detection of ER signals. Colocalization of the BrdU and ER alpha signals was only detected in those samples given BrdU at 11 and 12 days after conception (FE11-12). Thus, motoneurons in the facial nucleus is suspected to attain final cell division around FE11-12 and only a part of them express ER alpha. Since ER signals disappear after PN14, our hypothesis that only immature motoneurons contain ER signals is supported. On the other hand, we examined in the primary auditory cortex of the newborn rats if ER signals were co-expressed with any neuropeptides, such as neuropeptides Y (NPY), gleaning, substance P, cholecystokinine 8 (CCK8), and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) by using double immunohistochemistry method. So far we failed to detect any distinct Colocalization of ER alpha signals with any of these peptides. However, since we detected ER alpha signals in extranuclear loci by electron microscopy in the hippocampal pyramidal neurons, there is a possibility of extra-nuclear action of estradiol through estrogen receptor.