EXPRESSION OF NEUROTROPHIC FACTORS RELATED TO PLASTICITY OF MOTONEURONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akira  JUNTENDO UNIV., DEPT.ANAT., ASSOC.PRO., 医学部, 助教授 (80053263)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrat / bulbocavernosus muscle / endomysium / fibroblast / neurotrophin-3 / mRNA / In situ hybridization / ニューロトロピン-3(NT-3) / SNB運動ニューロン / NGFR / TrkA / TrkB / TrkC / IGF-I / BDNF / NT-3 / CNTF
Research Abstract
Motoneurons of the spinal nucleus of the bulbocavernosus of male rats innervate the perineal striated muscles bulbocavernosus and levator ani that attach to penis. They have an important role in copulatory behavior, which is sensitive to alterations in circulating levels of androgen. The perineal motoneurons are thought to be regulated by muscle-derived neurotrophic factors. To clarify regulatory mechanisms of muscle-derived neurotrophic factors, we examined expression of neurotrophic factors such as brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), neurotropnin-3 (NT-3), ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF) and insulin-like growth factor-1 (LGF-1) by immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. For immunohistochemistry, anti-BDNF,-NT-3,-CNTF and -IGF-1 were used, and for in situ hybridization, cDNAs for BGNF, NT-3,CNTF and IGF-1 were used. CNTF and NT-3 immunoreactivity was not detected in the bulbocarvenosus muscles. BDNF and IGF-1 immunoreactivtiy was partially detected in them. mRNA of NT-3 expressed in the muscle cells and fibroblasts of endomysium of the bulbocavernosus muscles. However, mRNAs of CNTF, IGF-1 and BDNF were not expressed in both of them. These results seem to indicate that mRNA of NT-3 expresses in the bulbocavernosus muscles although NT-3 is not detected in them by immunohistochemistry.