Neural representation of attention in associative areas in the chick telencephalon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshiya  Nagoya University, Graduate school of bioagricultural sciences, associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40190459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カバイ ピーター  ハンガリー、聖イシュトバーン大学, 動物学部生態学科, 教授
シラッグ アンドラス  ハンガリー, センメルバイス大学・医学部解剖学教室, 教授
KABAI Peter  St.Istvan University, Faculty of Zoology, professor
CSILLAG Andras  Semmelweis University, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBirds / Brain / Mind / Evolution / Cognition / Memory / Anticipation / Basal ganglion / 行動 / インプリンティング / シナプス / 強化学習
Research Abstract
Chicks of precocial birds have highly developed cognitive behaviors immediately after hatching. Taking advantage of this nature, we have accomplished a series of experiments upon the issue of memory formation and behavioral execution, particular on the "attention and consciousness" in birds. Comprehensive studies using behavioral and brain lesion methods, as well as electrophysiological studies in brain slices and single neuron recording in freely behaving chicks, resulted in the following findings. It is suggested that the attention is represented in a highly distributed manner in many areas in the chick brain.
(1) <Basal ganglia : neural correlates of memory-based anticipation and their functional roles>___-
A behavioral task was developed in which food-reinforcement color discrimination was associated with the waiting time in 1-2 weeks old domestic chicks. A localized chemical lesions to posterior par of bilateral basal ganglia (medial striatum) caused an impulsive choice in the concu … More rrent choice test, with the choice based on the anticipated quantity of associated reward remained intact. Behavioral execution based on the temporal proximity of the anticipated reward was specifically impaired. So long as the future gain is represented in the medial striatum, chicks could patiently suppress the impulsive option toward immediate but small gain, thus making the long-term benefits to be maximized.
(2) <Analogues of amygdala-orbitofrontal cortex system : neural coding of reference memory of associations and working memory of sound sources>___-
Single neuron recording from archistriatum of chicks reveals two major populations of neurons that coded (1) reference memory for color-reward associations and (2) working memory for the location of sound cues.
(3) <Hippocampus : involvement in the formation of spatial memory>___-
Localized lesions to the bilateral hippocampus selectively impaired the acquisition of spatial memory, while the color discrimination remained intact.
(4) <Cerebellum : Non-genomic action of progesterone>___-
Results of whole cell recording from Purkinje neurons in the chick cerebellum suggested that application of exogenous progesterone enhances the excitatory relay by the granule cells. Less