Comparison of the mechanism on functional expression of diverged rhodopsins by using their mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAKITA Akihisa  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30212062)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrhodopsin / opsin family / diversity / retinal schiff-base / counterion / G protein / photoisomerase / レチナール・シッフ塩基
Research Abstract
The members of rhodopsin family are divided into at least five subgroups. In this study, the amphioxus Go-coupled rhodopsin and peropsin were investigated to understand the mechanism on the functional expression of diverged rhodopsins ; specifically, 1. comparison of the amino acid residue which functions as counterion 2.comparison of G protein activation mechanism between Go-coupled rhodopsin and vertebrate rhodopsins, and then 3. investigation of physiological function of peropsin.
Results :
1. Unlike bovine rhodopsin but like retinochrome, amphioxus relatives belonging to the groups of Go-coupled rhodopsins and peropsins have the glutamic acid counterions at position 181 in the 2nd extracellular loop.
2. We established the procedures to measure the G protein activation ability of the amphioxus rhodopsin to strictly compare the G protein activation mechanism with vertebrate rhodopsins.
3. HPLC analyses of chromophore retinal revealed that peropsin has all-trans-retinal as the chromophore, and light causes the isomerization from all-trans to 11-cis. This finding suggested that peropsin functions as photoisomerase like retinochrome and RGR.