Rhythm generation in honeybees: feeding cycle and period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isamu  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80025486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Setuyuk  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Informatics, Instructor, 人間情報学研究科, 講師 (30283469)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHONEY BEE / CIRCADIAN RYTHM / IN SITU HYBRIDYDAZATION / BIOLOGICAL CLOCK / PERIOD GENE / FEEDING CYCLE / BIODERVERSITY / SPLICED VARIANTS / インサイチューハイブリ / ニホンミツバチ / サーカデイアンリズム / 明暗サイクル / 自由継続リズム / 概日性リズム / バイオトロン
Research Abstract
In this project structure and expression of period gene in honeybees, Apis cerana japonica were investigated to reveal the molecular mechanism of temporal division of behavioral activity in the field, which is considered to be one of the basis of biodiversity maintenance in the multi-species coexistence. At first the characteristics of circadian rhythm in the honeybee were investigated using individual workers and a colony that was entrained in Zootron. Then period gene encoding cDNA was cloned by use of PCR strategy, and found fours kinds of spliced alternative variants exist. To investigate the molecular mechanism of formation of period m-RNA variants, genomic structure of the honeybee was analysed on the encoding period gene region including introns. Further RT-PCR experiments showed tissue specific expression patterns in worker bees. The results obtained suggested that there are some slave peripheral clocks in addition to the main clock localized in the brain.