ATP-dependent proteolysis in mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shoji  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30113020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50243671)
YAMAMOTO Yoshimi  Yamaguchi University Fuculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40115514)
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Yamaguchi University Fuculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90022665)
HASEGAWA Hiroyuki  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Undergraduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10092983)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmitochondria / protease / gene expression / adrenal cortex / proteolysis / GFP / ATP依存性プロテアーゼ / チオレドキシン / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
We have investigated about ATP-dependent proteolytic system in mitochondria. Although there are some ATP-dependent proteases in animal mitochondria, we focused our studies on ATP-dependent LON protease. We purified the protease from bovine adrenal cortex and characterized it. In the present research we found that the enzyme was stimulated by peptides or proteins and that the stimulation was due to the stimulation of release of ADP (one of the reaction products) from the enzyme. We determined nucleotide sequence of the cDNA encoding the protease. The open reading frame of the cDNA contained 960 amino acids including presequence. To determine the precise length of the presequence we determined N-terminal amino acid sequence of the mature enzyme. We revealed that the enzyme has heterogeneous N-terminal starting from an amino acid between Trp-69 and Asn-73. To determine whether the presequence contained the information for transporting the protein into mitochondria, we expressed a fusion protein composed of the presequence and Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP) in Chinese hamster ovary cells and found that the green fluorescence was incorporated into granules which were assumed to be mitochondria.