Analysis of structure and function of quinone photosensor and photosignaling in unicellular organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tatsuomi  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90209510)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssignal transduction / unicellular organism / blepharismin / photosensor / quinone / proton signal / ブレファリスマ / 光シグナル / シグナル伝達 / 光反応 / 光受容タンパク質
Research Abstract
Quinone photosensor complex responsible for the photobehavior of unicellular organisms is new type of photoreceptor that is different from rhodopsins. In this project, we obtained following results.
1.Structure of photosensory complex : Spectroscopic analysis of free pigment(blepharismin) and pigment(blepharismin)/200kD protein complex, analysis of pigment interaction with other proteins obtained from other organism. The quenching of the pigment observed only in the blepharismin/200kD protein complex, suggesting that blepharismin is bound to 200kD protein to form a functional complex.
2.Photosignaling between photoreceptor organelle and cell membrane : Photostimulation of the cells elicited that a decrease in H+ concentration of intermembrane space of the pigment vesicles(pigment granules). The result indicate that H^+ are translocated to cytoplasm in the vicinity of plasma membrane. In the presence of protonophore, photoresponse of the cells were prevented at lower pH. The result strongly suggests that photosignal is finally transduced into H^+ translocation to the vicinity of plasma membrane to elicit depolarization of membrane.