Functional mapping of elementary networks for processing and integrating of antennal sensory signals in brains of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Michiko  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30078563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AI Hiroyuki  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20330897)
ITOH Tsunao  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40131809)
YOKOHARI Fumio  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20117287)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCockroach brain / Antennal lobe / Glomeruli / Thermoreception / Hygroreception / Olfactory coding / Optical recording / Projection neuron / 昆虫 / ゴキブリ / 脳 / 触角葉 / キノコ体 / 前大脳側葉 / 温度・湿度感覚
Research Abstract
We focus on analysis of elementary networks for processing of antennal sensory signals and on fictional mapping of neuropiles in brains of insects.
We examined topographical configurations of deutocerebral neuropiles for antennal sensory afferents by using single and multiple neuronal staining methods. Medial and lateral tracts of putative mechanosensory afferents were observed in the dorsal lobe. Terminal patterns of these afferents regularly arrayed in the dorsal lobe, and suggested to be somatotopic mappings, while those of some others appeared to form pseudo-glomerular structures.
Three-dimensional reconstruction and morphometric analysis for glomerular organization in the antennal lobe of the cockroach have revealed that the total number of glomeruli is about 135 in male, and about 140 in female. Each glomeruli of the antennal lobe is thought to be a functional unit for odor cording system in the brain. Using optical recording method with voltage-sensitive dye, spatio-temporal patterns of neural activities in antennal lobe were measured when eight types of simple odorants were applied on antennae of cockroaches. Six types of odorants evoked different synchronous discharges one another in six types of combinations of glomeruli.
With the use of intracellular recording and staining techniques, we identified a new class of interneurons with dendrites almost exclusively in special glomeruli receiving inputs from cold, moist and dry receptor cells and axons projecting to the protocerebrum in the cockroach. Remarkably, terminals of all these projection neurons covered almost identical areas in the lateral protocerebrum (LP), although their termination areas outside the LP differed from neuron to neuron.