Molecular phylogeography of primitive monocotyledons at species level -with special reference to synchronism and non-synchronism on geographical variation of phenotype and genotype-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Minoru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (20227292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Shizuka  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Researcher (30344386)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDioscoreaoeae / Heloniopsis / Lliaceae / matKqene / molecularphylogeny / monocotyledon / taxonomy / tmKogne / 分子分類地理 / ソハヤキ / チゴユリ属 / 分子糸統 / ISSR
Research Abstract
In the present study, we revealed that an analysis of DMA sequence of plastid tmK gene 5' intron region is often very effective in order to construct the phylogenetic tree that provides high resolution of relationships among species / infraspecific taxa Thus, we conducted not a single gene analysis of matK but a combined analysis of tmK 5' intron and matK to construct the exact phylogenetic tree of Heloniopsis, which is one of the morphologically primitive genera among the monocotyledons. And, using this phylogenetic tree, we studied this genus from phylogenetical, phylogeographical and taxonomical points of view. As the results, we revealed that the Korean Heloniopsis, which has been considered to be the same with H. orientals in Japan, consists of two new species. And we named them H. tubiflora and H. koreana, respectively. We revealed also that the plants in Kanto Province, which have been assigned to H. orientals var. flavida (=H. breviscapa var flavida), are H. breviscapa var, breviscapa, and H. breviscapa var. breviscapa is disjunctly distributed in Kanto Province and Chugoku-Shikoku-Kyushu Provinces. Consequently, we established a new classification of Heloniopsis, where seven species and one variety are recognized.
In the present study, besides the molecular analyses, we analyzed morphological characters of Polygonatum and Hosta (Liliaceae sensu lato) and Dioscorea (Dioscoreaoeae), which are all regarded as morphologically primitive monocotyledons. And, we proposed several new species, new varieties and new combinations. Further, the several Polygonatum taxa that have been considered as independent species turned out to be hybrids between different species. These results are included in Liliaceae and Dioscoreaceae chapters of Flora of Japan IVb (Kodansha, Tokyo).