| Project/Area Number |
13640700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Tamotsu Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10181314)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Yoshiaki Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30154462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Complement / Innate immunity / Lectin pathway / Cyclostome / Hagfish / C3 convertase / MASP / Serine protease / アナフィラトキシン / 補体第3成分 |
| Research Abstract |
Hagfish is the most, primitive extant vertebrate and thought to defend itself against pathogens only by innate immune system. With a view to understanding the evolution of the innate immune system, we have isolated complement C3 from the serum of hagfish. In this study, our attempt to identify a hagfish C3 convertase was carried out by RT-PCR using degenerative primers designed on the basis of the conserved amino acid stretches among the several kinds of serine proteases. Analyses of a full-length cDNA clone isolated from a hagfish liver cDNA library using one of the cloned RT-PCR products as a probe indicated that this cDNA encoded hagfish mannose-binding lectin-associated serine protease WASP)1. This evidence strongly suggests that the hagfish defends itself against pathogens at least by the complement system composed of lectin pathway