Origin and speciation on deep-sea fishes of the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Gento  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Curator, 動物研究部, 研究官 (10280520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Shigeru  Fisheries Research Agency, Japan Sea National Fisheries Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 日本海区水産研究所, 室長
YABE Mamoru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 水産科学研究科, 助教授 (80174572)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSea of Japan / deep-sea fishes / speciation / Zoarcidae / Cottoidei / Elasmobranchii / ichthyofauna / zoogeography / シキシマハナダイ科
Research Abstract
Speciation and diversity of deep-sea fishes from the Sea of Japan were surveyed taxonomically and phylogenetically. During 2001-2003 many specimens were collected from the bottom of Sea of Japan and adjacent waters by cooperation of the Fisheries Research Agency and other institutes in Japan. At least 226 species were listed from the Sea of Japan after examination of both museum collections including the above new materials and literature records ; the 83 species lack voucher specimens (captured records only) and a further search for them is needed. The most diversified taxon was the Zoarcidae, showing 26 species of 8 genera. Molecular data of the Zoarcidae, Cottoidei and Elasmobranchii from the Sea of Japan were also collected. Molecular phylogeny of the Zoarcidae on the basis of mitochondrial DNA (cytochrome b region) suggested that the speciation may be related with geographical history of the sea. Taxonomic research revealed a rare and a probable undescribed species of Zoarcidae, rare species of the Liparidae and Callanthidae from the Sea of Japan.