Systematics of Aneuraceae (Hepaticae) based on differentiation of thallus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
FURUKI Tatsuwo  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Plant Sciences, Associate Curator, 自然誌歴史研究部・植物学研究科, 上席研究員 (40250146)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Bryophytes / Hepaticae / Aneuraceae / Thallus / Oilbody / tissue differentiation / Systematics / 系統分類
Research Abstract
1.Young stages developed from sporeling : Oil bodies are included in all cells of young stage derived from species having oil bodies in all cells in adult. On the other hand, species without oil bodies in epidermal or marginal cells in adult lack oil bodies in early young stages and became present in only inner cells, or early young stage includes oil bodies all cells and become to lack them gradually in epidermal cells.
2.Differentiation of thalli based on oil bodies : The thalli have interdependence between tissue differentiation and oil body-distribution. (1)All cells include oil bodies : no defferentiation of thallus-Aneura, Lobatiriccardia and some species of Riccardia subg. Riccardia. (2)Oil bodies scattered or lacking-Riccardia subgen. Riccardia. (3)Ventral epidermal and marginal cells lack oil bodies-Riccardia subg. Hyaloneura. (4)Oil bodies only in inner cells : thallus has small cells-some species of Riccardia subg. Riccardia. (5)Inner and part of wing cells include oil bodies : having gaps between epidermal cells and wing-some species of Riccardia subg. Riccardia.
3.Reexamination of type specimens : Thirty-nine species described from Southeast Asia of the family are later homonyms and must be reduced under other earlier correct name as synonyms.
4.Taxonomical status of Vandiemenia : Thalli have no oil bodies and midrib structures and they suggest that it belongs to the family Metzgeriaceae.
5.Systematics : Five species of Ancura, 2 species of Lobatiriccardia, 45 species of Riccardia are rccognized in Southeast Asia. Among them 1 species of Ancura, 1 species of Lobatiriccardia, 4 species of Riccardia may be described as new to science. One species of Tasmania may be also described as new to science. About ten species arc open to question and further investigations are needed.