Project/Area Number |
13640714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Akiko Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50283685)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | steroid hormone / Japanese / variation / ageing / cognition / 遊離型ステロイド / 人類学 |
Research Abstract |
Salivary testosterone levels were analyzed for 15-90 year-old-Japanese in order to understand the variability and ageing patterns. Findings are as follows : 1) The variation in salivary free testosterone levels (T) among Japanese for the both sexes is significant. 2) The aging pattern in T among Japanese males is different from those of hunter-gatherers in showing a significant decrease from 20s to 40s. But it is also different from those of western industrialized countries in not showing any significant decrease after 40 years old. 3) Decrease in diurnal fluctuation which has been know to be common among old men in the western countries was not significant among Japanese males. There are many 60-70 year-old males who show significant diurnal T-fluctuation. Probably they maintain healthy neuro-endocrinological systems. 4) There is no clear association found between mental rotation scores and free testosterone levels for both sexes, except that males with extremely low testosterone levels scored high. 5) There is a positive association between Mini-Mental-State and free T in 90-year-old males.