Project/Area Number |
13640715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Yoshitaka Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80131887)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | nonmetric dental trait / Miyako islander / Ryukyu islander / population history / temporal variation / regional variation / Sundadonty / Sinodonty / 歯の人類学 / 日本人の二重構造モデル / Sinodont / Sundadont / 沖縄本島 |
Research Abstract |
Dental plaster casts of the living Miyako islanders (101 males, 86 females) were collected and their frequencies of 17 nonmetric dental traits were investigated in order to clarify regional variation of dental morphologyy in Ryukyu Islanders. The Miyako Island is in the Sakishima Islands of the southernmost district of the Ryukyu Islands. The incidences of the Miyako islanders were compared with other three Ryukyu islanders, other 10 Japanese. populations and other 25 Asian-derived populations. In the East Asian populations, the Miyako and other Ryukyu islanders have intermediate characters between the northeast Asian Sinodonty and the Southeast Asian Sundadonty. In the Japanese populations, these four Ryukyu islanders are overwhelmingly more similar, to the migrant group, such as the north Kyushu Yayoi and mainland modern population, than to the native group, such as the mainland Jomonese and modern Hokkaido Ainu. Seemingly these results do not support the "Ainu-Ryukyu (Okinawa) Common Origin Theory". However, the residence of Sundadonty such as Jomonese in the Tanegashima Island of the Yayoi period suggests a residence of Sundadonty in the past Ryukyu Islands and later migration of Sinodonty to the Ryukyu Islands. In the Ryukyu islanders, there are some variations between the four modern Ryukyu islanders. The variations indicate a certain amount of cline from north to south in the Ryukyu Islands. The cline might suggest some gene flow of Sinodonty from the northward.