Soft magnetic properties appeared in magnetic granular system with frustrated interactions between the particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kiyoshi  Utsunomiya University, Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30134258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Akinobu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (90241843)
SUMIYAMA Kenji  名古屋工業大学, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70101243)
OHBA Takuya  Shimane University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (00211110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGranular magnetic material / Magnetic particle / Coercivity / Soft magnetic property / Magnetic thin film / Super-paramagnetism / Super-ferromagnetism / 磁性体 / 磁性材料 / スパッタ膜 / クラスター堆積
Research Abstract
In nanogranular magnetic system, the magnetic properties are strongly dominated by the magnetic interactions between magnetic particles. The production method of nanogranular materials ever used has not enabledthe independent control of the size and density of the magnetic particles in granular sample. On the other hand, the cluster deposition method used in this work allows such an independent contol. Fe clusters with the mean diameter of about 5nm could be embedded in Ag matrix over wide concentration by the method. The relationship between the magnetic properties and the concentration of Fe particles was investigated. The results are summarized as follows.
1. Fe clusters with the mean diameter of about 5nm were well dispersed in Ag matrix.
2. Interparticle magnetic interaction became strong with increasing the particle density in Fe/Ag system.
3. Avery low coercive force of about 0.5 Oe was observed in the Fe/Ag film with Fe content of 30 at%. Such a low coercivity has never been observed in granular system.
4. For the samples with low coercivities, magnetic behavior was well described by a Curie-Weiss-like law. The lowest coercive force was observed for the samples with the Fe concentration where super-paramagnetic behavior changed to ferromagnetic behavior.