Project/Area Number |
13650004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOUKITU Akinori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Yoichi General Information Media Center, Associate professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (40218392)
KUMAGAI Yoshinao Faculty of Technology, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (20313306)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Internet / Data base using calculation system / Web / Thermodynamic analysis / Vapor Phase Epitaxy / Compound Semiconductor / 気相エピタキシャル成長 / 窒化物 / データーベース / 光デバイス / 電子デバイス |
Research Abstract |
Vapor phase epitaxy (VPE) including metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) is a very important method for high-functional opto- and electronic- devices. VPE provides high quality epitaxial layers from vapor at low temperature. Group III nitrides and their alloys are promising materials for applications to short-wavelength light emitting devices. In particular, fabrication of InGaN-based heterostructures has been extensively studied for violet/blue laser diodes (LDs) by a large number of researchers. Especially, MOVPE is used generally for the epitaxial growth of these structures. In this project, we have investigated a new thermodynamic analysis system for vapor phase epitaxy of the group III nitrides, GaN, InN, AIN, InGaN, AlGaN and AlInN, and the other III-V compound semiconductors such as InGaAsP, InAsAs, InGaP because the thermodynamic analysis of epitaxial growth system provides usefull information on the growth conditions. The new thermodynamic analysis system which we set up informs 〓vorable conditions for the growth through the internet web to any researchers who want to find out the best conditions.