Preparation and photoconductive application of amorphous carbon nitride semiconductors made by a nitrogen radical sputter method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu Universay
Principal Investigator
NITTA Shoji  Engineering, Mathematical Design, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90021584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takashi  Engineering, Electrical Engr., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00223157)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscarbon related materials / amorphous semiconductors / carbon nitride / oxynitride carbon / photoconductor / low dielectric constant media / layer-by-layer method / detection of heavy particles / 光感度 / 薄膜 / 酸素プラズマ
Research Abstract
We found that nitrogen radicals sputter a carbon target efficiently and have succeeded to prepare amorphous carbon nitride a-CN_x films containing a large amount of nitrogen compared with the traditional methods. We have established the nitrogen radical sputter method to prepare a-CN_x films. The prepared a-CN_x filmsshows high photoconductive response from visible light to ultra-violet light. This material is fitted to application as an ultra-violet sensors. The origin of this high sensitivity to ultra-violet light is found as the optical trasition from nitrogen lone pair valence band to sigma anti-bonding conduction band. Response time of a-CN_x film is fist enough to application on optical sensors. To obtain better characteristics as sensors, we found that a-CN_x film can be refined so much by the surface treatment of hydrogen plasma creating less defects materials and high photo-sensitivity. To increase the effect of hydrogen plasma, we have started a layer-by-layer by a cyclic process of a nitrogen radical sputter of a carbon target and hydrogen plasma treatment, which films are called Lla-CN_x films. We also found Lla-CN_x filmsare very interesting materials to obtain low dielectric constatnt materials which is asked for near future ULSI. By controlling the preparation conditions, relative dielectric constant as low as 1.9 has been obtained. Oxygen plasma treatment is also applied to refine a-CN_x films, forming a-CN_xO_y films and Lla-CN_xO_y films. A-CN_xO_y films and Lla-CN_xO_y films show also photoconductive properties and interesting as an insulators. We also that these materials are very interesting properties for detecting heavy particles which is effective for cancer therapy.