REVELATION OF LIGHT ACTIVE FUNCTION IN AMORPHOUS TiO3 THIN FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology (2002)
Shizuoka University (2001)
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshinori  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60006278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toru  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (10283350)
LUCEL Sirghi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (70324340)
KORZEC Dariusz  UNIVERSITY OF WUPPERTAL CENTER OF MICRO-STRUCTURE TECHNICAL HEAD
WROBEL Aleksander m.  POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnvironmental materials / TiO2 / Plasma CVD / Hollow cathode plasma / Light catalytic function / Oxygen sensor / Hydrophilic function / Organic titanium / Coating technology / ホロカソードプラズマ / 光触媒機能 / 浄化作用 / 酸素センサー
Research Abstract
A hollow-cathode jet plasma source has been developed for the generation of high density plasma radicals. By using this plasma source, amorphous TiO2 thin films are deposited from organic-titanium (titanium tetra-isopropoxide: TTIP). It has been found that the films obtained have an active function for ultra-violet light, because OH bases included in the film terminate the unpaired electron and make the defects disappeared. It has been also found that these films have high photoconductivity for ultra-violet light and sensitive in dark current for the kind of environment gas, that is, very low for oxygen and high for hydrogen. These characteristics have been investigated for the application of gas sensor.