In-situ analysis of the growing surface by two dimensional detection of x-ray scattering at small glancing angle incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80238534)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsX-ray scattering at small glancing angle / crystal growth / in-situ observation / surface roughness / ultrahigh vacuum / X-ray CCD camera / photon count / 表面元素マッピング
Research Abstract
When x-rays are applied to the material surface at a grazing angle of incidence, the scattered x-rays including many information of structure on the surface layer are detectable. We estimated the structural change of the depth direction of a material surface layer by analyzing incidence angle dependence of the information that the scattered x-rays have, using that the penetration depth of x-rays changes by changing an incidence angle.
For analyzing the intensity oscillation of the specularly reflected x-ray with the layer-by-layer growth of the surface the simulation about some surface layer models was performed based on both of kinematical theory and dynamical theory of scattering. Then we constructed new measurement system of two dimensional distribution of scattered x-ray intensity. By this system we observed the two dimensional angular distribution of scattered x-ray intensity from the surfaces during crystal growth, and we estimated the intensity distribution of the specularly reflected x-rays and the scattered x-rays at another angle.
An x-ray energy and intensity two-dimensional detection system used a CCD element was designed, and using this system we detected distribution of scattered x-ray from several kind of specimen surfaces. It was found out that high space resolution of the detected X-ray could be derived by differential operation of the detected x-ray distribution. The suitable measurement condition of CCD to make the amount of light of 1 photon of the X-ray shine in 1 element cell of CCD for the energy measurement of photon was derived, and one photon count of scattered x-ray could be detected.