Analysis of The Initial Growth Process of Carbon Nanotubes on The Silicon Carbide Surface and Control Their Formation by The Surface Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Masamichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60264131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Naotake  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10039117)
SHOJI Fumiya  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093419)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microscopy / carbon nanotubes / surface modification / silicon carbide / LASER / carbon nanocaps / self-organization / 自己組織化 / 表面構造 / 水素吸着
Research Abstract
Silicon carbide (SiC) is a very promising material for applications to high-power and high-frequency devices because of its large breakdown field and high electron mobility. In addition, it is interesting that the energy band-gap of SiC is rather wide and shows different values depending on its own crystallographic structures: hexagonal, rhombohedral or cubic. A multilayer structure of the SiC polytypes could become a new material with controllable band-gaps. Moreover, it is expected to be a substrate for heteroepitaxial growth of group III nitrides. Kusunoki et al. have recently reported [Appl.Phys.Lett.77(2000)531] that carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are formed on a 6H-SiC(000-1) surface after annealing the substrate at 1700℃ in a vacuum furnace. There are polar surfaces corresponding to Si-terminated (0001) and C-terminated (000-1) surfaces for 6H-SiC. It is interesting to note that on a 6H-SiC(0001) surface they could not obtain CNTs but only several graphite layers. The initial process of CNT growth on the 6H-SiC(000-1) surface has not been elucidated yet. In the present study, we investigated the initial process of graphitization on the 6H-SiC(000-1) surface and found that graphite layers without grobal coincidence of their crystallographic orientations grew on the 6H-SiC(000-1) surface when annealed at temperatures higher than 1300℃. We also investigated to control the formation of CNTs on the SiC surface by surface modification. When the 6H-SiC(000-1) surface applied the laser followed by annealing at 1700℃, we cannot observe the CNTs on the surface. This result indicated that we can make CNT devices using an idea such as surface modification