Dynamic Scaling Study of Thin Films in electrodeposition Growth Using AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Masatoshi  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00284951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKAWA Wataru  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Engineering, Asst. Prof., 工学部, 助手 (80224228)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsscaling function / electrodeposition / pulse-current / three-dimensional growth / two-dimensional growth / universality class / scaling exponent / preferential growth direction / 動的スケーリング / ACインピーダンススペクトロスコピー / 電荷移動反応 / 表面成長 / 確率論的微分方程式 / ニッケル
Research Abstract
(1) Three-dimensional growth in electrodeposition
We have made investigation into scaling properties of nickel surfaces grown by pulse-current electrodeposition using atomic force microscopy. The surface growth exhibits an anomalous dynamic scaling behavior characterized by a local roughness exponent ζ_<loc>, global scaling exponent ζ and dynamic exponent z for an intermediate time regime I^z < L^z where I and L denote a window length and system size. The local interface width of the nickel surfaces leads to ζ_<loc>=1.0, global scaling exponent ζ=2.8 and dynamic exponent z=4.1. All the experimental data collapse on a plot of the anomalous scaling function.
(2) Two-dimensional growth in electrodeposition
Surface growth of Ni thin films electrodeposited on (100) Ni substrates has been investigated using atomic force microscopy. In the early stage of growth, islands nucleated on the (100) Ni substrates, which appear to be rectangular in cross section, grow laterally in the same crystallographic orientation. Growth surfaces are shown to display a normal scaling behavior characterized by the linear surface diffusion universality class. Along the time evolution, instability in growth occurs and a transition from two-dimensional growth to three-dimensional growth is observed. In this stage, surface growth obeys anomalous scaling characterized by a local roughness exponent ζ_<loc>=1.0, global scaling exponent ζ=2.1 and dynamic exponent z=1.0.