Project/Area Number |
13650032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Haruki Kogakuin University, DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50221122)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | a Self-Assembled Monolayer / Alkanethiol Derivatives / Surface Plasmon Resonance / Hemicyanine / Second harmonic Generation / Glucose / 細胞膜 / 色素配向 / 自己組織化単分子膜膜 / XPS / ポリチオフェン / 細菌吸着 / 表面プラズモン / ブリュースター角顕微鏡 / J会合体 / アルカンチオール |
Research Abstract |
For modeling cell walls and viruses, we have been tried to fabricating self-assembled monolayers (SAM) including dyes as indicators and saccharides as receptor for viruses. At first, substituted long alkanethiol derivatives including hemicyanine dyes, 11,11'-dithio-di[1-unfrvyl-4'-4''-dimethylaminostyryl)pyridinium bromide] (DMHA) and 11,11'-dithio-di[1-undecyl-4'-(4''-dimethylaminostyryl)pyridinium bromide] (DBHA) were synthesized. Using these alkanthiols, we tried to deposit organic thin films on gold surfaces. The structures of the films were characterized by the surface plasmon resonance measurement. Comparing the resonance in the self-assembled monolayer of octadecane thiol it was found that the dye molecules were adsorbed on the gold surfaces and formed self-assembled monolayers. The time dependence of the resonance show that the DMHA molecules were adsorbed on the SAM of DMHA differently from the DBHA molecules. The difference can be explained by the steric hindrance of alkyl substitutents on end amino groups (methyl or butyl). These groups existed on the surfaces of the SAM and affected on the structure of the surfaces.