The effect of implanted ion on the Carbon Thin Films
Project/Area Number |
13650033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATAMORI Michio Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80222412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTA Akimitsu Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50243184)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | ion implantation / high energy ion beam / hydrogen analysis / ERDA method / DLC films / 自立単結晶膜 / 単結晶ダイヤモンド |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to accomplish the method how to remove the quite thin film from the carbon crystal and get the self standing single crystalline thin films in addition to the investigation of its removal process by ion beam implantation. We have devoted the research to clarifying the hydrogen ion distribution in the carbon film under the hydrogen ion implantation for two years. The characteristics of the research is to investigate film crystalline quality by surface sensitive methods rather than to obtain the self standing films. Because under the normal condition of hydrogen ion implantation to the carbon films, it has been quite severe to obtain the self standing films. Clear cutting plane has not been obtained easily. It should be very important to clarify what happens under or after hydrogen implantation. We have achieved mainly two projects using this fund for two years and to get the excellent results. 1) We have constructed the analysis method of hydrogen depth profiling without sample destruction using high energy ion beam (ERDA method). The method is firstly constructed in our university. 2) We have found desorption of relatively light element during hydrogen ion implantation to the ca*