Biomedical measurement using confocal-differential-interference contrast microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masahide  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (30150874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Akiko  Foundation for Advancement of International Science, reserture, 専任研究員 (30241813)
YATAGAI Toyohiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90087445)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpectral analysis / confocal microscope / differential interference / phase shift method / biomedical measurement / Nomalski / 光散乱 / 微分干渉顕微鏡 / スペクトル / 共焦点光学系 / 皮膚 / 光散乱体 / DIC / 分光 / 顕微法
Research Abstract
The Nomalski type differential interference contrast microscope is widely used in the field of the semiconductor industry and the biomedicine. On the other hand, a laser confocal scanning microscope is excellent in resolution in the vertical direction. First of all, we researched to take quantitative shape data from the differential interference microscope image. This is a method to extract quantitative shape data of the sample from two or more images with a different phase delay of the differential interference microscope. The influence was able to be decreased when a scatterer exist near the object by using this technique. The structure of the tissue of the human skin was able to be observed as an application to the living body measurement. Moreover, as the two or more light source with different wavelength was used, measurement range was able to be expanded though there was a problem that the uncertainty remained in the data when there was an optical path difference more than wavele … More ngth in a conventional interference microscope. In the next, the problem of the confocal microscope was analyzed, and the application of the technique of the phase modulation type differential interference microscope was researched. If the weak phase object is observed by the confocal microscope the discernment or the obscure lines is observed in the edge, and it becomes false-detection of edge shape. The interference of the diffraction light from the edge seems to cause in this effect. The image formation characteristic of the confocal microscope is analyzed by the product of the transfer function of the effect of optical sectioning (I-z characteristic) and the image formation system. Therefore, it has been understood that the peak of image strength is caused at a prescribed spatial frequency in case of the defocus, and the edge emphasis happens as a result. It has been understood that the false-detection in the confocal microscope is able to correct by applying the differentiation interference method which is the phase metrology. As a result, we have a new indicator to develop a microscope to combine confocal and differential microscope to measure a biomedical sample. Less