Multidimensional polyhedral gamut representation of reflective objects and its application to design of color input devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANEISHI Hideaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20228521)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmetamerism / spectral reflectance / polyhedron / principal component analysis / SOCS / human visual characteristics / color image input device / spectral sensitivity / 分光的色域 / 凸多面体 / カラー入力機器
Research Abstract
The spectral reflectance of most reflective objects, such as natural objects and color hardcopy, is relatively smooth and can be approximated by several principal components with high accuracy. Although the subspace spanned by those principal components represents a space in which reflective objects exist, it does not provide the limit of the object distribution or the gamut. In this project we proposed to represent the gamut of reflective objects as a convex polyhedron in the subspace spanned by several principal components. The concept of the polyhedral gamut representation based on the spectral reflectance database and its application to the calculation of metamer ensembles are described. The color-mismatch volume caused by different illuminant and/or observer for a metamer ensemble is also calculated and compared with the theoretical ones.