Integration of A Semiconductor Optical Modulator for Parallel Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Yuji  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (10195612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Minoru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Proffessor, 工学部, 教授 (80110609)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssemiconductor optical modulators / planar optical modulators / spatial light modulators / smart pixcel / parallel optical information processing / optical computer / 光演算素子 / 光コンピューター / 電子空乏化 / フランツケルデッシュ効果 / 半導体光デバイス
Research Abstract
The parallel, optical information processing has not arrived at practical use after being able to do the plan though it is long. As for the best reason, the space light modulation panel used for the logical operation does not exist, and a transmission-type planar-illuminated optical modulator operated at alow voltage and a high speed needs to be developed. We have proposed an original planar optical modulator based on electron depletion near pin junctions which impresses the voltage from horizontal direction, and have made the element for trial purposes. A further making to high performance was researched in this research aiming though the characteristic of the extinct ratio 10dB(7.5V in the voltage) and the insertion loss 8dB and 1.2MHz at the speed had been achieved. In 2001 and 2002 years, the targets such as 1) the speed-up of operation speed, 2) the decrease of insertion-loss, 3) low power consumption and 4) making to the large-scale integration (1000 × 1000) were set, and the following results were achieved.
1) Speed-up : The capacity of the element was decreased by miniaturizing the size of the element to 60μm corner level, and operation speed was able to be sped up to 120MHz.
2) Insertion loss : The insertion-loss 4 dB was achieved by partially improving the element structure.
3) Low electric power : Because it was a problem that the breakdown voltage for the reverse voltage in the pin junction was low, the cause was investigated. It turned out that the diffusion of the Zn atom used as p type impurities was a cause for low breakdown voltage, and designed the measures.
4) Large-scale integration : The method of the electric wiring to the improvement of the microfabrication technology and the process technology and a lot of pixels etc. were examined, and the basic technology for making to the large-scale integration was developed though the integration of 1000×1000 was not able to be achieved.