Project/Area Number |
13650045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Kuniharu Seikei University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80327973)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | electro-optic crystal / light modulator / optical resonator / electro-optic coefficient / piezoelectric constant / LiNbO3 / Shirenait compound / measurement of electric field / 電気光学効果 / ファブリ・ペローエタロン / ファブリペローエタロン / 電界計測プローブ |
Research Abstract |
The results of the research are as follows : 1.The most suitable crystal structure for the electric-field sensor was clarified based on the analysis of the crystal optics. 2.A novel longitudinal light modulator whose operation voltage is 50% or less of a conventional longitudinal light modulator has been proposed and fabricated. 3.It was found that a Fabry-Perot type light modulator consisting of an electro-optic (EO) crystal, dielectric mirrors and transparent electrodes works by 1/100 or less of the operation voltages of a conventional longitudinal light modulator. 4.13 kinds of EO crystals are suitable for the Fabry-Perot type light modulator. Especially, the θ angle Z-cut LiNbO_3 crystal and the Bi_<12>GeO_<20> crystal are promising. 5.It was shown experimentally that the drive voltage of the Fabry-Perot modulator using Bi_<12>GeO_<20> crystal is 1/10 or less of the conventional light modulators. 6.It was revealed that the phase of light propagating the EO crystal strongly depends on both the EO and inverse piezoelectric effects. 7.The complete relative signs of EO and piezoelectric coefficients in LiNbO_3 crystal were decided. 8.Two novel methods that precisely measure the electro-optically induced phase change of light propagating in the EO crystal have been proposed and precise values of EO coefficients of several crystals have been measured by using the methods.