Interaction-Free Imaging - Development of a Quantum Camera -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shuichiro  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30307798)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInteraction-Free Measurements / Single-Photon Detection / Fabry-Perot Resonator / Quantum Imaging / 単一光子
Research Abstract
Using a Fabry-Perot cavity with high transmittivity, it is possible to realize high-efficiency interaction-free measurements. In the scheme, it is required to stabilize the Fabry-Perot cavity at a resonance position when the measurements are performed. We have developed the stabilized Fabry-Perot cavity using the Pound-Drever method and demonstrated interaction-free measurements. The probability of detecting the presence of an object without any photons being absorbed was 97.4%. And the probability of detecting the absence of an object was 78.6%. Hence, the efficiency of our interaction-free measurements is 88%. Scanning an object within the Fabry-Perot cavity, we can image it without 88% of incident photons being absorbed.