Preparation of an inorganic thin film electroluminescent devices using gallium oxide phosphor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tadatsugu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70113032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Toshihiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30257448)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthin film / EL / oxide phosphor / ceramic / Ga_2O_3 / sol-gel / Ga_2O_3蛍光体 / ゾル・ゲル法 / 薄膜EL素子 / BaTiO_3セラミック
Research Abstract
High luminance Ga_2O_3 : Mn TFEL devices were fabricated by sol-gel process which eliminate the need for vacuum processes. The sol-gel process also eliminates the need for a heat treatment with a rapid temperature rise. The Ga_2O_3 : Mn thin-film emitting layer was prepared using sol-gel process with gallium acethylacetonate as the Ga source. It should be noted that the highest luminance was obtained with a Ga_2O_3 : Mn TFEL device fabricated by the sol-gel process : luminance of 1271 and 401 cd/m^2 in a device driven at 1kHz and 60 Hz, respectively. In addition, multicolor emitting TFEL devices using Ga_2O_3 : Mn, Cr phosphor thin films could be prepared by chemical deposition using the sol-gel process. A high luminance above 100cd/m^2 was obtained in TFEL devices using Ga_2O_3 : Mn, Cr thin films co-doped with a Cr content up to 2 at.% and Mn content of 0.3 at.% and driven at 1kHz. The emission color from these Ga_2O_3 : Mn, Cr TFEL devices changed from green to red as the co-doped Cr content was varied from 0 to 10 at.%. The emission color changed from green to red as the applied voltage was increased. Thus, this inexpensive method of fabricating Ga_2O_3 : Mn and Ga_2O_3 : Mn, Cr oxide phosphor TFEL devices by a sol-gel process using gallium acethylacetonate, manganese chloride and chromium acethylacetonate is very promising for TFEL displays and lamps.