Project/Area Number |
13650049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi Dept. of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (40198213)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Wax Phonograph / Optical Reproduction / Laser / Low Coherence / 光学的再生 / コヒーレンス |
Research Abstract |
Illumination system using a LED was performed by selecting a LED with circular shaped, uniform radiation from its surface, and without electrodes on radiation area. The light power from the LED was so low that this system can be provided only in a dark room. Low coherence LD illumination system was performed by ON-OFF control of a LD's drive current. By this way, temporal coherence of light emitting from a LD becomes lower than that of a stable drive current. Portable reproduction system was accomplished by using a brushless AC motor and current chopper drive for rotational and translational movements, respectively.