Fablication of full color LED using organic polysilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
DOHMARU Takaaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (10100223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Kunio  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (50090452)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOrganic EL / OLED / Polysilane / Laser Ablation / LB film / Color luminescence / LED / ポリメチルフェニルシラン / ポリジメチルシラン / アラキジン酸
Research Abstract
Ee fabricated organic EL devices using organic polysilanes, which emitted light in the near UV region at room temperature. Those devices successfully emitted RGB lights when combined with the respective scintillator. During the course of this study, we obtained some important results as in the followings.
1.We fabricated thin films of poly(dimethylsilane) which does not solve in organic solvents, by means of a laser ablation method, and obtained EL emission from some of those films.
2.LB films of arachidic acid were used as a passivation layer between the cathode and the polysilane layer. As a result, the amount of electron injection from the cathode increased and the emission in the visible region greatly increased, the latter which may result in utilization of polysilanes as white-light emission materials.
3.In order to obtain high emission quantum yields, good balance between electron injection and hole injection is important, We used Al_2O_3 thin films as a hole blocking layer between the anode and the polysilane layer and found that the relative emission quantum yields are increased up to about 3 times.