Development of highly sensitive high-resolution PIXE system to chemical state analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Hiromi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kuniko  The Institute of Chemical Physical Research (Riken), Senior Research Scientist, 理化学研究所, 先任研究員 (60087476)
HASEGAWA Kenichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010798)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPIXE / PSPC / Chemical state analysis / X-ray spectrometer / Wavelength dispersive / X線結晶分光 / エネルギー分解能 / 結晶分光 / 位置センサー
Research Abstract
We have constructed a wavelength dispersive X-ray spectrometer equipped with a charge-division position-sensitive proportional counter (PSPC) for PIXE measurement under vacuum. A laser displacement sensor was installed in the system to determine the position of a sample in a precision of ±3μm during the ion beam bombardments. The precise measurement of sample position improved the reliability of chemical state analysis. It is important in the stability of PSPC to substitute the air in PSPC with counter gas completely. Some experiments were also performed to improve the feasibility of chemical state analysis in non-vacuum. A crystal spectrometer of v. Hamos geometry composed of a cylindrically curved crystal and a single PSPC was newly constructed. Performance of the newly constructed spectrometer is considerably improved compared to that of previously developed spectrometers for high-resolution PIXE. Sensitivity of the new spectrometer is about 10 times higher than that of a spectrometer consisting of a flat crystal and a single PSPC. Furthermore, ratio of signal peak to background noise of this spectrometer measured at sulfur K 13 is about 5 times higher than that of the spectrometer which consists of a combination of a flat crystal and the multi-stacked PSPC.