Study on aberration-free focal-depth-extended dark-field microscopy and non-linear imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20103343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109881)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsActive image processing / Aberration-free observation / Aberration correction / Wave aberration / Spherical aberration / Linear imaging / Non-linear imaging / Transmission microscope / 回転不変波面収差 / 焦点深度拡大
Research Abstract
The first aim of this study is the development of practical aberration correction techniques based on the focal-depth-extended dark-field microscopy, applicable to both optical and electron microscopes. And also, the theoretical analysis on non-linear imaging phenomena is the second aim, to interpret observed images.
According to these aims, the generalized imaging theory including non-linear imaging effects, is developed in the first stage (2001), which is the extension of the three dimensional (3D) imaging theory. Under the basis of this theory, image simulation programs to evaluate the aberration-free observation were then coded. The design and construction of an aberration-free focal-depth-extended dark-field microscope were simultaneously carried out in this first stage. In addition, required additional control hardware and processing programs were also made and these were included in the present microscope system.
In the next stage (2002) of the study, the evaluation of the aberration free observation under the bases of the focal-depth-extended dark-field microscopy was first examined. Results show that the separation of amplitude and phase components is possible even for dark-field images by the use of the dynamic hollow-cone illumination and the proper image processing. From the evaluation for dark-field images using the present microscope, it is concluded that the effect of the spherical aberration is easily corrected. The separation of the amplitude and the phase components is, however, very difficult and severe for the defocus. In practice, it may be applicable for only very thin samples under the severe focus setting. Finally, the present techniques for the aberration-free focal-depth-extended dark-field microscope can be applicable to microscopes such as fluorescent and self-emission microscopes possess similar 3D imaging characteristics.