Development of polynomial-time algorithms for solving non-monotone complementarity problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHISE Akiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50234472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGENO Maiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (40272687)
TAKAHITO Kuno  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (00205113)
YAMAMOTO Yoshitsugu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00119033)
ANDO Kazutoshi  Shizuoka University, Department of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00312819)
SATO-ILIC Mika  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (60269214)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComplementarity problem / Optimization / Polynomial-time algorithm / Interior point method / Homogeneous method / 多項式時間性
Research Abstract
The complementarity problem is a problem to find a non negative vectors (x, y) which satisfy the equality constraint y=f(x) and the complementarity condition. While some pseudo polynomial-time algorithms have been developed for monotone mappings f, it is known diet the problem with a PO mapping f is NP-complete even if f is linear. However, many problems arising from the real world have been formulated into PO complementarily problems. The aim of the research is to develop some efficient algorithms for solving these practical but non-monotone complementarity problems. To attain it, we provide a homogeneous, interior point method which can be applicable to the complementarity problems with PO functions, derive its theoretical properties and develop a practical algorithm. We consider that we have attained the aim of the research by providing a new algorithm leaving some desirable properties concerning its convergence