New Methods for Distance Geometry Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yasutoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (80231645)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDistance Geometry / Molecular Conformation / Positive Semidefinite Programming / 大域的最適化 / 非凸2次計画問題 / 半正定値計画 / 大域的的最適化
Research Abstract
We consider distance geometry problems for determining $r$--dimensional coordinates of $n$ points from a given set of the distances between the points. This problem is a fundamental problem in molecular biology for finding the structure of proteins from NMR (Nuclear Magnetic Resonance) data.
We formulate the problem as the minimization of an error function defined by the sum of the absolute differences, which is a typical nonconvex optimization problem. We show that this problem can be reduced into a concave quadratic minimization problem. We propose positive semidefinite relaxations as well as local search procedures for this problem. Our numerical results show that we can generate acceptable solutions of the problem with up to 800 points.