The inverse problem of the Birkhoff-Gustavson normalization and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UWANO Yoshio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (80201953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Toshihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10021635)
山口 義幸  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40314257)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBirkhoff-Gustavson normalization / inverse problem / computer algebra / separation of variables / integrability of systems / algorithm / Birkhoff-Gustavson / 標準化 / 力学系 / 標準形 / 可積分系 / ハミルトン力学 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア / Bertrand-Darboux条件
Research Abstract
Application to the integrabilty of certain perturbed harmonic oscillators:
The separability the perturbed harmonic oscillators with homogeneous polynomial potentials of odd-degree, say δ, (the δ-PHOs for short) within rotations of the Cartesian coordinates is characterized as a necessary and sufficient condition for any δ-PHO to share its BG normal form with a (2δ -2)-PHO.
A necessary and sufficient condition for any 3-PHO to share its BG normal form with a 4-PHO in a linear magnetic field is obtained. A half of the 3-PHOs subject to the condition thus found are shown to be non-integrable through the Ziglin analysis. In the process of finding both of the results above, computer-algebra program ANFER developed by the head investigator are utilized very effectively.
Computer algebraic approach to the inverse problem:
The programs named ANFER and GITA^<-1> by the head investigator are unified into the new program GITAN. A faster program, named LINA, is written up by applying the Hori-Deprit transformation method to the inverse problem. This result is a part of the joint work with Dr.S.I. Vinitsky, the foreign collaborator of this project.