Project/Area Number |
13650073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Hisao TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKL Kameyama TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30302178)
NING Hu TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60250685)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | DAMAGE IDENTIFICATION / SMART STRUCTURE / COMPOSITE MATERIAL / PIEZOELECTRIC ACTUATOR / PIEZOELECTRIC SENSOR / DYNAMIC RESPONSE / VIBRATION CONTROL / DAMAGE GROWTH ANALYSIS / 形状・振動制御 / CFRP / 振動 |
Research Abstract |
In the present research, we have developed a damage identification method based on the dynamic responses for smart composite structures with piezoelectric actuators and sensors, in order to improve the reliability and safety of composite structures. The conclusions obtained by the present study are summarized as follows: 1. We proposed a method to identity the location and extent of dela, ination in smart composite structures wih plezoelectric sensors, using the dynamic responses in the time domain or frequency domain. (Paper No.1) 2. We proposed a vibration control method of smart composite structures using piezoelectric actuators and sensors in order to avoid the damage growth. (Paper No.2) 3. In the laminated composite structures with a delamination, we clarified the effect of a delamination on the natural vibration frequencies and vibration modes, and also proposed the damage identification method using piezoelectric sensors. (Paper No.3) 4. Main damage modes in composite structures under impact force are matrix cracking and delemination. We analyzed damage growth using the finite element analysis, nad developed an analytical method to predict the complicated damage extension in composite structures. (Paper No.4 & 5) 5. We developed a construction method of modal sensors to pick up the specified modal displacement. Using the optimal placement of several sensors, the effective model sensors was constructed. (Paper No.6)