Study on crack-healing behavior of structural ceramics -Crack-healing behavior at service temperature and resultant strength at temperature of healing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kotoji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40017992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (90334630)
秋 みんちょる  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (80293174)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCrack-healing / Structural ceramics / In-situ crack-healing / Proof test / Bending strength / Fatigue strength / High temperature strength / Self-repair material / 繰返し疲労強度 / 静疲労強度 / き裂治癒速度 / セラミックス / 窒化けい素 / ムライト / 亀裂治癒 / 使用環境 / 強度 / 熱処理
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to investigate the following four topics. (1) Crack-healing behavior at service temperature and resultant strength at temperature of healing of mullite/SiC composite sintered by the authors. (2) Crack-healing behavior at service temperature and resultant strength at temperature of healing of Si_3N_4/SiC composite sintered by the authors. (3) Development of alumina (Al_2O_3) having quite high crack-healing ability. (4) Development of silicon carbide (SiC) having quite high crack-healing ability. The results obtained for each object are as follows :
(A) It was found that the mullite/SiC has quite high in-situ crack-healing ability, that is, the material can heal a crack even at service temperature and, moreover, crack-healed zone had quite high strength at the temperate of healing. A pre-crack of considerable length, which reduced the bending strength by 70%, can be healed completely at temperatures between 1273K and 1473K even under quite high static and cyclic bending stress. The bending strength of the crack-healed specimens is similar to that of the smooth specimens.
(B) It was found that the Si_3N_4/SiC has quite high in-situ crack-healing ability. A pre-crack of considerable length, which reduced the bending strength by 50%, can be healed completely at temperatures between 1173K and 1473K even under quite high static and cyclic bending stress. The bending strength of the crack-healed specimens is similar to that of the smooth specimens.
(C) An alumina having quite high crack-healing ability and high temperature strength has been developed. The basic crack-healing behavior of the alumina was investigated.
(D) The limit temperature of the crack-healed zone of SiC ceramics was increased from 873K to 1473K.