Optimization of multi-domain for crash safety design of vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
QIANG Yu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80242379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Masaki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60017986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCrash safety design of vehicle / Optimization of Design / Multi-objective optimization / Robust optimization / Statistical Design Support System / Response Surface / Systematic optimization / Mode controlling approach / 衝突安全設計 / マルチレベル最適化 / システム設計 / モード制御設計
Research Abstract
The support system for optimum design fixed its aims to solve the following problems : (1) Optimization of multi-processes and multi-disciplinary problem (2) Optimization of multi-level problem (3) Optimization of multi-objective problem. On the other hand, the design support system should include the following items : (1) Specification of design objectives (2) Optimization of design objectives (3) Robust design. The method of optimum design which satisfies the above requests can apply to the optimum design of complex system. Obtained results and proposed concepts are as follows :
1. Statistical Design Support System (SDSS) that we has developed on the basis of response surface method is improved for the application to the optimization of multi-objective problem and new approach is applied to the front crash safety design of vehicle.
2. Considering the scatter of the body size of passengers, the optimization design of the safety system for passengers is conducted by using the proposed method of robust optimum design on the basis of SDSS.
3. Buckling mode of side member can be discriminated about two modes: local buckling mode and global buckling mode. Vehicle's energy-absorbing characteristic can be improved to the optical level if the buckling mode can be kept in the repeated local mode. Combining new approach for mode-controlled and SDSS, the optimization of complex mechanism can be conducted.