Project/Area Number |
13650081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
BAO Limin Shinshu University, Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (10262700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI M. Shinshu University, Assistant professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (30021166)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Impact / Airbag / Fabric / Visco-elasticity / Evaluation / Skin abrasion / 衝撃荷重 / 織物(エアバック) / 衝撃摩擦の測定 / 織物(エアパック材) |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, the equip ratio of SRS air bag system in new cars is increasing. Technology of SRS air bag system has been developed and it can be said that SRS air bag system can protect crews from impact in the car accident. In fact, the number of death and serious accident has been decreased by SRS air bag. Bat it is reported that crews got some abrasion on their faces and heads when they touched the opened SRS air bag under collision. We presume that the frictional force between SRS air bag and crew causes the abrasion. In this study, we investigate frictional characteristic of SRS air bag materials under the impact load. To examine frictional characteristic of SRS air bag materials under the impact load, we constructed an impact test apparatus. We have referred to a typical pressure-time history of an airbag, and a device is developed to measure impact load when the fabric is inflating at high speed. When pressure in a airbag increases, impact load increases. Also, impact load given to a body becomes large as shortens spacing with the body and an airbag. Relation between indenting ratio and pressure ratio give a single for different sample and different experimental condition.