Study on Improvement of Fatigue Strength and Thermal Fatigue Strength of High Density Low Pressure Plasma Sprayed Material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka university
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Osaka university, School of Engineering Science. Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90189267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKI Hiroyuki  Osaka university, School of Engineering Science, Assist. Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (30324825)
KIDA Katsuyuki  Osaka university, School of Engineering Science, assist. Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00271031)
OGURA Keiji  Osaka university, School of Engineering Science, Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029007)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCeramics spray / Laser speckle / Strain measurement / High temperature fatigue / Delamination / Internal crack / Crack growth / Low pressure spray / セラミック溶射 / レーザースペックル / 剥離き裂
Research Abstract
Fatigue tests were conducted at both 893K and room temperature for a zirconia-sprayed type 304 stainless steel. Surface strain was monitored by using a laser speckle strain gauge during the fatigue test to examine the fatigue processes such as cracking and, delamination of subsurface layer. Fatigue life of an Atomospheric Plasma Spraying(APS) zirconia-coated specimen was similar to that of a blasted substrate. A cracking occurred in the ceramics layer at the early stage of fatigue failure and the crack penetration into the substrate. In case of a Low Pressure Plasma Spraying (LPPS) zirconia-coated specimen, the fatigue life was longer than that of a blasted substrate. The bond coating layer made by LPPS was found to restrain a crack from initiating in the substrate.