Project/Area Number |
13650094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIHARA Seiha Saga University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80198647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODO Mitsugu Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Polymer Alloy / Particle Modified / Composite / Nonlinear / Creep / Damage / Crack / Delaminate / 有限要素法 |
Research Abstract |
It is well-known that the epoxy resin and PMMA are brittle materials. But, a rubber modified polymer alloy is toughened higher by including rubber particles. The mechanism of higher toughness has been not known in the studies. And the rubber modified epoxy is deformed by creep at lower temperature. It is important to understand the damage near the crack-tip, the creep and the creep fracture behavior in order to use the rubber modified polymer alloy. In this study, The material behaviors are the rubber modified epoxy and PMMA are evaluated by the finite element method and experiments. The fracture tests of CT specimen and performed in this study. The material behaviors are elastic, plastic and creep one. The creep damage zone and the creep damage of the rubber particle near the crack-tip is observed in the experiments. The creep approximate equation taking account of creep damage is created using the creep curve obtained from the experiment. The result of the linear, nonlinear, creep, and damage can be based in the design of the rubber modified polymer alloy.