Analysis of internal structure of short fiber reinforced composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems on information Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90179242)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComposite Material / Short Fiber / Probabilistic Model / Internal structure / Visible part / Image Analysis / 可視部分 / 完全投影長さ / 不完全投影長さ
Research Abstract
If the matrix of the composites is transparent on laser beam or visible light, fibers that exist under the subsurface can be observed. Then, it might be possible to know the internal structure by a confocus scanning laser microscope and an optical microscope. However, the fiber at a deeper position is more often overlapped with other fibers. The fiber can observe only partial. This blocks the short-fiber-reinforced composite internal structure analysis with a confocus scanning laser microscope and an optical microscope as a big wall.
In this research, a fundamental research to solve this problem was investigated. Concretely, it challenged the multinominal type expression of the distribution of width of the overlapping part of the fibers.
In this analysis, the fibers are randomly orientated in the plane parallel to the composite surface. Width of the overlapping part of the fiber observed from the surface was derived by an analytical technique. The main finding obtained here is as follows.
(1) The overlappings of the fibers are approximated in the quadrangles with same width.
(2) It has been found that the distribution of the number of isolated quadrangle is a function of a quadrangle number, range of existence and quadrangle width.
(3) When with of the rectangular constructed by quadrangles is between n times and n+1 times quadrangle width, the number of distribution of the rectangle are shown by the n-2nd type of quadrangle width.
It was attempted to apply the theory obtained here to the real composite materials. The photograph of the fiber image obtained by the attempt is shown in Fig. I of the report reference I and reference 2. Three dimensional fiber arrangements could not be acquired, although the fiber image existing under the composite surface could be obtained. I want to apply the result achieved for this research to the real composite material of the reality immediately investigating the cause of not arriving to the fiber arrangements acquisition.