Optimum Design of a Smart Composite Beam by making Use of the Latest Control Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAWA Takeshi  DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60236370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA takehito  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INTELLIGENT MATERIALS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (40047155)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsERF / Piezoceramics / Smart Composite Beam / Vibration Control / Nonlinearity / Fuzzy Model / LMI / BIBO / リアプノフ安定理論 / 線形行列不等式
Research Abstract
The application of the latest control theory to vibration control of a smart composite beam was investigated. The results obtained are summarized as follows ;
(1) A carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) beam including interleaved electro-rheological fluids (ERF) and bonded piezoceramics was prepared and oscillated under the forced sinusoidal external excitations. Fuzzy model of controlled element containing actuators with intensive nonlinearity was formed by using a hybrid neuro-fuzzy system combining fuzzy deduction with learning function of neural network.
(2) In this case, it is necessary to design fuzzy controller for vibration suppression of the composite beam by solving the inequalities satisfying the stability conditions derived by the use of Lyapunov's stability theory. But these inequalities aren't linear in the strict sense and it is very tedious to solve them.
(3) By transforming these inequalities to LMI (linear matrix inequalities), it became very easy to design controller. Moreover BIBO (bounded input bounded output) stability could be confirmed.