Unified 3D Design Environment using Multi-resolution Mesh Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001796)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMesh Model / Multi-resolution / Level-Of-Detail / CAD / FEM / Collision Check / Reverse Engineering / 形状モデル / CAM / コンピュータグラフィックス / テクスチャマッピング / ウエーブレット変換
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new unified 3D design environment where the multi-resolution triangular mesh models are used as the standard of the geometric models.
The results of the research were summarized as follows :
(1) The development of multi-resolution mesh modeling for FEM analysis.
Two types of multi-resolution mesh modeling methods were developed : Detail-preserving type and Detail-Removing type. In the methods, level-of-detail for mesh and geometry can be controlled independently, and the shape and vertex order of the mesh can be leveled.
(2) The development of multi-resolution mesh modeling for collision detection.
The multi-resolution mesh modeling method was develped where the low-resolution mesh contains the high-resolution one and the over-estimation amount between these meshes can be minimized using linear programming. This method is useful for fast collision test of digital mock-up systems.
(3) The development of generating subdivision surfaces from point cloud using quasi-interpolation.
In this method, the geometry and topology of the initial control mesh of a Loop subdivision surf:ace can be generated fast, stably and adaptively from a cloud of measured points. The experimental results showed that several ten thousand measured points were approximated only by the subdivision surface with the control mesh of several hundred vertices.