Development of Multifunctional Micro-Machining System and its Core Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
LIBO Zhou  IBARAKI UNIV., College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90235705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Jun  IBARAKI UNIV., College of Engineering, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (40292479)
EDA Hiroshi  IBARAKI UNIV., College of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60007995)
飯田 克彦  駿河精機(株), 開発部, 開発部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicro-machining / Non-Simaterial / Multifunction / Micro cutting / Micro EDM / ECM / Desktop Machine / Meso-micro mechanical machining / メゾーマイクロ・メカニカル・マニュファクチャリング
Research Abstract
Recently micro/nano technology has made it possible to access a single molecule or atom Micro electronic-mechalnical system (MEMS) is the major driving force in making micro components. However, MEMS is based on the photolithography technologies and thereby limits the possible material and structure respectively in silicon and 2D. The electronic and optical industries are looking for multiple principles to access different materials in 3-dimensional manner according to each objective.
Mechanical micro-machining is one of the most promising technologies to fulfill the demands of high integration in electronic and optical applications. The conventional mechanical machining normally requires multi-stage processes for machined parts to meet ultra precision demands. This makes productivity low and cost high, yet risks in positioning errors when the parts is transferred from one machine to another.
This research aims to developing a multifunctional micro-machining system capable of micro- mill … More ing, turning grinding, buffing, polishing, EDM, ECM and laser machining at a single set-up. The multifunction enables to fabricate different materials with the optimal manner, while the single set attains the repeatability which is critical in dealing with the meso/micro components. This report describes the design concept of system and its core technologies, and uses a micro aspherical lens mold as a test vehicle to investigate the multifunctional capability. The results are summarized as follows ;
(1) The developed system is capable of micro- milling turning, grinding, buffing, polishing, EDM, ECM, laser machining and their combinations at a single set-up.
(2) The system offers the optimal machining method to access different kinds of material in 3D manner.
(3) The tool wear becomes relatively severer and no longer negligible as its dimension is smaller. On-line tool compensation is then essential to achieve ultra precision in micro machining.
(4) Both surface roughness and removal rate achievable in EDM are proportional to the discharge. Less