Micro-Fabrication by Using Combination Technique of Nano-scale Machining and Alkaline Etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionToyama university (2002)
Chiba University (2001)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noboru  Toyama university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30239660)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFriction Force Microscope / Single Crystal Silicon / Alkaline Etching / Cantilever for Machining / 3D Micro-Fabrication / Affected layer / Normal load / Pitch of processing line / 加工変質層 / マイクロ加工 / カンチレバー / エッチングマスク
Research Abstract
Masking effect was appeared to the processing region when the (100) surface of single crystal silicon processed by using the mechanism of friction force microscope (FFM) was etched by KOH solution. In this research, mechanizm of this phenomenon and method to fabricate the microstructure by utilizing this phenomenon was researched. Moreover, the research to fabricate 3D microstructure was carried out by controlling nano-scale processing conditions.
Processing region was analyzed by TEM, Laser Raman spectroscopy and etc. As a result, it was found that there is a low crystalline layer under the processing surface. And there is affected layer with crystal dislocation under the first layer. From these results, masking effect was provided by low crystalline layer when concentration of KOH solution is less than 20 wt%. On the other hand, enhanced etching effect was provided by affected layer with crystal dislocation in higher concentration of KOH solution more than 20 wt%. Surface roughness and shape of structure was improved by addition of ultrasonic wave in etching process. Moreover, masking effect of FFM processing region was changed by controlling the condition of normal load and pitch of processing line. By utilizing this technique, 3D micro-structure was fabricated. In the future, research about fabrication of higher precision structure will be carried out by development of machining cantilever and optimization of processing condition.